WHAT IS ARBITRATION?
[…] So, why did plaintiffs appeal?
WASHINGTON LAW PROHIBITS ARBITRATION IN INSURANCE CONTRACTS
The interpretation of a contract, including an insurance policy, is generally subject to state law. And, in Washington, a binding arbitration provision in an insurance policy is unenforceable.
Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.200 provides:
(1) . . . [N]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . .
(b) depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer . . .
(2) Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.
So, clearly, the policy’s arbitration provision was unenforceable and the Appeals Court ruled in favor of the plaintiffs. Right? Wrong!
THE CONVENTION ON THE RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN ARBITRAL AWARDS